Events

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for July 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
25

Iji Returns to Total Drag!

26

Creative Reuse Camp 2

Camp: Building Beginners (age 5-7)

Camp: Building Beginners (age 8-10)

27

Creative Reuse Camp 2

Camp: Building Beginners (age 5-7)

Camp: Building Beginners (age 8-10)

28

Creative Reuse Camp 2

Camp: Building Beginners (age 5-7)

Camp: Building Beginners (age 8-10)

Cool Summer Nights

29

Creative Reuse Camp 2

Visual Art Thursdays

Strawbale Summer Porch Series

Cricket Umpire – Loose Line – Lemmons

Theatre in the Parks: The Three Feathers

Good Earth State Park InstaMeet With Wes Eisenhauer

Jazz Night at the Pavilion

30

Fridays on the Plaza: Janae Sturma

Bridget Boen Acoustic Folk & Pop

Rebuild the Fallen | EP Party

Theatre in the Parks: The Three Feathers

Downtown Street Musicians

Final Friday Featuring J. White and Angela Behrends

Jazz Deconstruction Quartet at Fernson on 8th

1

Downtown Street Musicians

Jazz Deconstruction Quartet at Fernson on 8th

Moonlight Movies

2

Municipal Band Concert: In the Miller Mood

3
4

Municipal Band Concert: American Pride

5

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Simply Cinderella

Cool Summer Nights

6

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Visual Art Thursdays

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Simply Cinderella

Strawbale Summer Porch Series

Hazing – Black Death Jet Set – Typhoon Distributor

Hazing – Black Death Jet Set – Typhoon Distributor

Jazz Night at the Pavilion

Free First Friday at Your Washington Pavilion

7

Free First Friday at Your Washington Pavilion

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Jewelry Trunk Show: Bohemian Blu

Free First Friday

Art Maze II

Artist’s Reception for Central Minnesota Watercolorists and featured member Cheryl Longseth

Free First Friday at the Visual Arts Center

Downtown Block Party on the Eastbank

Chad Nelson & Travis Hinton

7/7 – Indigenous LIVE at ICON

8

Jewelry Trunk Show: Bohemian Blu

Super 2nd Saturday

Municipal Band Concert: Victory at Sea

Art Maze II

Fireside Open Mic Spoken Word

Moonlight Movies

9

Municipal Band Concert: Sole Music Marches!

10

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Camp: Drawing (age 6-7)

Camp: Drawing (age 8-10)

Camp: Writing & Art

11

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Camp: Drawing (age 6-7)

Camp: Drawing (age 8-10)

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: The Boy Who Cried Wolf

12

Camp: Drawing (age 6-7)

Camp: Drawing (age 8-10)

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: The Boy Who Cried Wolf

Camp: Japanese Wood Block

12th Annual Hot Summer Nites

Cool Summer Nights

The Hooten Hallers at Total Drag w/ Owl Chaser & Red Leaves

13

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Visual Art Thursdays

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: The Boy Who Cried Wolf

JazzFest 2017

Strawbale Summer Porch Series

BAD Poetry SLAM

The White Wall Sessions: N.W. Engbers

Jazz Night at the Pavilion

14

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

JazzFest 2017

The White Wall Sessions: Work of Wolves

Downtown Street Musicians

Funky Monkey Friday

15

JazzFest 2017

The White Wall Sessions: Knucklehead

Downtown Street Musicians

Baby D – Russ Stedman – Lost Tomorrow Live!

Kid Lit Mixer

Moonlight Movies

16

Write-In: Sioux Falls

The White Wall Sessions: Baby D

Municipal Band Concert: Music by Dead White Guys

17

2017 Arts Education Institute

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Writer’s Happy Hour: July!

18

2017 Arts Education Institute

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: The Commedia Princess and the Pea

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Municipal Band Concert: Mini-Muni-Wind Quintet

19

2017 Arts Education Institute

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: The Commedia Princess and the Pea

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Lunchtime Concert: White Spruce Chamber Players

Cool Summer Nights

Open Mic Night

20

2017 Arts Education Institute

Visual Art Thursdays

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: The Commedia Princess and the Pea

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Strawbale Summer Porch Series

Jazz Night at the Pavilion

21

Institute of Design & Technology – Project: Design Boot Camp

Labyrinth for the Lonely: new works by Cameron Stalheim

Downtown Street Musicians

Bo DePeña at Fernson on 8th

22

Book Drive for the Arts: July!

Bookworms Reading Program

The White Wall Sessions: Pleasure Horse

Book Signing in Sioux Falls

Downtown Street Musicians

Moonlight Movies

23

Quintron & Miss Pussycat LIVE!

Municipal Band Concert: Paul Hoy Circus

24

Creative Reuse Camp 3

Camp: Pottery (age 6-7)

2017 Project: Design Boot Camp: Interior Décor II

Camp: Pottery (age 8-10)

Project: Design Boot Camp

25

Creative Reuse Camp 3

Camp: Pottery (age 6-7)

Camp: Pottery (age 8-10)

Project: Design Boot Camp

2017 Project: Design Boot Camp: Interior Décor II

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Kung Fu Kitty

Summertime Patio Music FEAT Paul Christian

The Coathangers Return to Total Drag!

26

Creative Reuse Camp 3

Camp: Pottery (age 6-7)

Camp: Pottery (age 8-10)

Project: Design Boot Camp

2017 Project: Design Boot Camp: Interior Décor II

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Kung Fu Kitty

Weird Art Wednesday

Cool Summer Nights

The White Wall Sessions: The Way Down Wanderers

Open Mic Night

27

Creative Reuse Camp 3

Project: Design Boot Camp

2017 Project: Design Boot Camp: Interior Décor II

Visual Art Thursdays

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Kung Fu Kitty

Strawbale Summer Porch Series

Free Truman – LowRidingMoths – Grobe at Total Drag!

Jazz Night at the Pavilion

28

Project: Design Boot Camp

2017 Project: Design Boot Camp: Interior Décor II

Plain Design: Architecture on the Northern Plains

Downtown Street Musicians

Alli and I / Alexa Kriss at Coffea

Curtain Call for a Cure

29

The Drowsy Chaperone

Downtown Street Musicians

Art Crit

Moonlight Movies

Basement Dwellers Improv Comedy

30

The White Wall Sessions: Sarah Morris & The Sometimes Guys

Municipal Band: It Ain’t Over ’til a Person of Yet to be Determined Stature and Gender Sings

31
1

Peter Reichardt + Andres Torres

Art Camp for 5yr. olds

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Storyland Ninja Warrior

Camp: Tape Art

Sioux Code Talkers of WWII with Author Andrea Page

2

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Storyland Ninja Warrior

Camp: Quilled Jewelry

Weird Art Wednesday

Cool Summer Nights

Craft Night for Adults-Tape Art

Open Mic Night

3

Visual Art Thursdays

Storyland Children’s Theatre Presentations: Storyland Ninja Warrior

Strawbale Summer Porch Series

Exhibit Opening “UP HILL BOTH WAYS: One Room Schools”

When Particles Collide Return!

Jazz Night at the Pavilion

Free First Friday at Your Washington Pavilion

4

Free First Friday at Your Washington Pavilion

Melody Bober Workshop, Sponsored by Popplers Music

August First Friday at JAM

2017 Sioux River Folk Festival at Newton Hills State Park

78th Annual Sioux Empire Fair

Free First Friday

August 4th First Friday Tours at State Theatre

Free First Friday at the Visual Arts Center

Art Reception: ISz

Downtown Street Musicians

5

78th Annual Sioux Empire Fair

2017 Sioux River Folk Festival at Newton Hills State Park

Downtown Street Musicians

Moonlight Movies

+ Export Events